NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams past questions and answers 2023/2024

NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams past questions and answers 2023/2024

Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC) and Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) CBT Test Exams past questions and answers 2023 for successful shortlisted applicants across 36 States – see look alike question below:

Are you among applicants to participate in the ongoing Civil Defense correctional, Fire and Immigration Service Board (CDCFIB), we have a goodnews for you, as an applicant, you need to read and have idea of type of question that will be out during the NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams. Likely the 2023/2024 Civil Defense correctional, Fire and Immigration Service Board (CDCFIB) Computer Based Test Examination will be conducted by Jamb but not certain.

Here we have compiled a look alike NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams questions and answers for our viewers across federation to know the type of question that would be out!

Are you among applicants that will participate during NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams slated to hold on the 18th of May 2023 which is likely to be conducted by JAMB Nationwide at various JAMB Accredited CBT centers in each State across Federation? This post will help you to know the likely questions by JAMB Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC) and Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS).

NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams questions 2023

Shortlisted applicants should expect the followings – English Language, Current Affairs and Mathematics. Civil Defence past questions from NSCDC aptitude test/ screening examination of all time, counting since 2011.

2023/2024 NSCDC/NIS CBT Test Exams past questions and answers

Tips below will help you to past your exams.

English Language – Most questions from English Language came from Consonant sound, Vowel sound, Nearest in meaning, Opposite in meaning, Synonyms, adjective, Verbs.

General Paper – The questions from this part are majorly current affairs. Some of the question that came out last year include:

  1. Which country was formerly known as gold Coast
  2. Which of this isn’t located in the southern Africa (a) South Africa (b) Gambia (c) Cape Verde (d) none of the above
  3. Know the Governors of each state, CBN governor

Mathematics – Majority of maths questions came from probability, permutation and combination, partial and impartial fractions, logarithm, mean, median, mode and range.

The NSCDC is made up of subject combinations inclusive of Mathematics, English Language, General Paper and Current Affairs.

Likely asked questions

Obi was very inquisitive during the lecture and was always asking question.

  1. Interested
  2. clever
  3. queer
  4. curious
  5. active

Mrs. Agu had to mend her basket before going to market this morning

  1. Make
  2. weave
  3. get
  4. sew
  5. repair

The NSCDC was formally known as

  1. Lagos Civil Defence Committee
  2. Nigerian Blue Army
  3. Federal Defence Corps
  4. Defence and Protection Corps of Nigeria

In what year was Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps first introduced?

  • May 1997
  • May 1986
  • May 1967
  • May 1976

The NSCDC College of Peace and Disaster management is in which state?

  1. Lagos
  2. FCT
  3. Katsina
  4. Kaduna

He was generous and shared what he brought with his friends

  1. Gentle
  2. polite
  3. unselfish
  4. greedy
  5. sorry

Which president signed into law the statutory backing of the NSCDC?

  1. Yakubu Gowon
  2. Shehu Shagari
  3. Olusegun Obasanjo
  4. Muhammadu Buhari

What led to the creation of the NSCDC?

  • Nigeria Fulani Herdsmen
  • Muslim-Christian War
  • Tribal War
  • Nigeria Civil War

The NSCDC is statutorily empowered by Act. No. 2 of

  1. 1960
  2. 2003
  3. 1999
  4. 1963

The Nigerian Civil War began in the year—–?

  • 1986
  • 1976
  • 1996
  • 1967

What was the initial name of the NSCDC when it was first established?

  • Lagos Civil Defence Committee
  • Abuja Civil Defence Committee
  • Cross River Civil Defence Committee
  • Ministry of Civil Defence Committee

In what year did the former Lagos Civil Defence Committee become officially known as Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?

  • 1990
  • 1980
  • 1970
  • 1960

In what year did the NSCDC become a National Security Outfit?

  • 1984
  • 1967
  • 1993
  • 2004

Who signed into law and approved the statutory backing of the NSCDC and in which year?

  • Olusegun Obasanjo – 28th June, 2004
  • Umaru Musa Yaradua – 16th April, 2006
  • Goodluck Jonathan – 12th June, 2010
  • President Buhari -2nd October, 2015

What are the primary duties of the Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps?

  • To ensure counter measures against any form of threat, attack or disaster against the Nation and it citizenry.
  • To prosecute criminals.
  • To detain fraudsters.
  • To pursue offenders.

The following are institutions of the NSCDC and their respective locations except ——?

  • College of Peace and Disaster Management – Kaduna State.
  • Civil Defence Academy – Sauka, Abuja-FCT.
  • College of Security Management – OGUN State.
  • College of Peace Keeping – Kano State.

The following are constituent of Nigeria executive arm except——–.

  • Federal Civil Service
  • Statutory corporation
  • Government owned companies
  • State Civil Service

One of these is not an institution under the presidency.

  • Head of Service
  • Ministers
  • Secretary of the Federal Government
  • The political and civil service arms

In what year did Nigeria become a British Colony?

  • 1914
  • 1924
  • 1942
  • 1954

The Nigerian flag was created and designed in what year?

  • 1959
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962

The new federal capital of Nigeria (Abuja) was officially pronounced on —–?

  • 1st December, 1991
  • 6th November, 1997
  • 1st October, 1961
  • 6th June, 2001

In what year was Naira & Kobo first introduced in Nigeria?

  • 12th June, 1987
  • 14th August, 1972
  • 1st January, 1973
  • 21st October, 1967

NIS past Question and Answers

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between
Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B

Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961

Answer: A

Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900
Answer:
A

Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard
Answer:
D

Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is
Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B

Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos
Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999
Answer:
  AQtn 20: Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism

Answer: D

Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford
Answer:
A

Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999

Answer: B

Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960
Answer:
A

Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C

Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997

Answer: B

Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government

Options:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) Non f the above

Answer: B

Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries

Options:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 70

Answer: A

Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong

Answer: B

Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is

Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali

Answer: A

Qtn 30: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN

Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China

Answer: B

Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ………….. and above

Options:
(a) 35yr
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 40 yrs
(d) 55yrs

Answer: A

Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of …………………

Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: BQtn 33: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was

Options:
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon

Answer: B

Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is

Options:
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS

Options:
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu

Answer: B

Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in

Options:
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna

Answer: A


Qtn 37:
UNO was founded in San Francisco in

Options:
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950

Answer: C

Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in

Options:
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria

Answer: C

Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The first military head of state was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan

Answer: B

Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria

Options:
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti

Answer: C

Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in

Options:
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo

Answer: A

Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ………………

Options:
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba

Answer: A

Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization

Options:
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC

Answer: B

Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer: A

Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ………………

Options:
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie

Answer: A

Qtn 47: The legislature in Nigeria is called

Options:
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative

Answer: C

Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ………………….

Options:
(a) House of common
(b) White house
(c) Congress
(d) Parliament

Answer: D

Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963

Answer: B

Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was ………….. and he died on ……………

Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998
(c) Ya’ardua May 52010
(d) Aguiyi Ironsi July 29
Answer:
C

Check Examination date here

Apply also for:

NSCDC/NIS Recruitment 2023 CBT Exams Test Date

Federal Road Safety Corps (FRSC) Recruitment 2023 Exams Screening CBT Test Date for is out

Work and study in United State of America

National Electronic Labour Exchange Recruitment 2023/2024

Steps to help you pass the NDLEA Recruitment CBT Test

National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) 2023 Assessment Portal Link to write the upcoming Online Test

National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) 2023/2024 Recruitment screening date/Requirements for Shortlisted Candidates is out

National Agency for Prohibition of Trafficking in Persons Recruitment 2023/2024 via online

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: